handle
top_graphic bottom_graphic
arrow Competitions & Awards
2020 Global Excellence Awards
Closed
41 Winners Announced winner
Honoring excellence in originality and creativity in international interior design and interior architecture projects across 15 categories.
Project Title
Anti Chamber
Photo by: KyleYu Photo Studio
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Location
Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, Taiwan
Firm
Corporate Space Large (1,000 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
EVD Office
Photo by: Super Yingxiang
Shanghai
Location
EVD, Shanghai
Firm
Corporate Space Small (under 1,000 square meters)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Space Renovation Design for Giraffe English in Qiantan
Photo by: Qingshan Wu
Shanghai
Location
DUTS design, Shanghai
Firm
Education (elementary/secondary educational facilities, colleges/universities)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
SFC SHANGYING CINEMA LUXE
Photo by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography
SHANGYING, China
Location
Pulse On Partnership Limited, Hong Kong
Firm
Entertainment (casinos, performing arts centers, sports arenas, theatres)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Fullerton Health Shanghai Lejing Clinic
Photo by: Sensor Images
Shanghai
Location
Perkins&Will, Shanghai
Firm
Healthcare (hospitals, outpatient clinics, medical facilities)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Private Clinic Chateau Gracht
Photo by: Karin Hessmann
Erftstadt, Germany
Location
100% interior Sylvia Leydecker, Cologne, Germany
Firm
Healthcare (hospitals, outpatient clinics, medical facilities)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Tang Village Boutique Hotel
Photo by: Shanghai Hyee Interior Design Co., Ltd.
Xi'an, China
Location
Shanghai Hyee Interior Design Co., Ltd., Shanghai
Firm
Hotels
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Renovated Library of Nanjing Normal University Zi Jin Campus
Photo by: Qingshan Wu
Nanjing City, China
Location
DUTS design, Shanghai
Firm
Institutional (cultural, government/municipal spaces, libraries, religious spaces)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Xi'an Silk Road International Conference Center
Photo by: Yang Bangsheng & Associates Group
Xi’an City, China
Location
Yang Bangsheng & Associates Group, Shenzhen,, China
Firm
Institutional (cultural, government/municipal spaces, libraries, religious spaces)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Central Park
Photo by: Kris Lin International Design
Xi'an, China
Location
KLID(Kris Lin International Design), Shanghai
Firm
Public Spaces & Commercial Lobbies
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Xichang Vanke General's Mansion
Photo by: Shi Xiang Wan He
Xichang, China
Location
IDMatrix, ShenZhen, China
Firm
Public Spaces & Commercial Lobbies
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Shkrub House
Photo by: Serhii Kadulin
Kozyn, Ukraine
Location
Sergey Makhno Architects, Kyiv, Ukraine
Firm
Residences Large (125 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
The Home for a Brand New Start
Photo by: Ming Chen,Huaxiang Zhang
Shenzhen, China
Location
PONE ARCHITECTURE, Guangzhou, China
Firm
Residences Small (under 125 square meters)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
HEYTEA LAB (Shenzhen OCT Harbor Store)
Photo by: Sean
Shenzhen, China
Location
TOMO DESIGN, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Restaurants, Lounges & Bars
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
The Chinese National
Photo by: Owen Raggat Photography
Jakarta, Indonesia
Location
EDG Design, Singapore
Firm
Restaurants, Lounges & Bars
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
FM Vintage Luxury Store
Photo by: Xinghao Liu
Chongqing, China
Location
Jade Simple Design, Chongqing, China
Firm
Retail (stores, boutiques)
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Flow
Photo by: Kris Lin International Design
Chengdu, China
Location
KLID(Kris Lin International Design), Shanghai
Firm
Sales Centers & Show Flats
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Vista
Photo by: Karv One Design
Fuzhou, China
Location
Karv One Design, Hong Kong
Firm
Showrooms & Exhibition Spaces
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
SUNAC Chongqing One Sino Park
Photo by: Shi Xiang Wan He
Chongqing, China
Location
Matrix Design, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Spas, Fitness Centers, & Gymnasiums
Category
winner Category Winner
Award
Project Title
Shenzhen Prince Plaza Exhibition Center
Photo by: Shawn
Shenzhen, China
Location
YuQiang & Partners, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Corporate Space Large (1,000 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Trout & Partners Shanghai HQ
Photo by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Shanghai
Location
Woods Bagot, Shanghai
Firm
Corporate Space Large (1,000 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
A global information and technology company Shanghai Headquarter
Photo by: Terrence Zhang
Shanghai
Location
Woods Bagot, Shanghai
Firm
Corporate Space Small (under 1,000 square meters)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Appleby College A.W.B. Alumni Centre for Athletics and Student Life
Photo by: Tom Arban
Oakville, Canada
Location
Perkins&Will, Toronto
Firm
Education (elementary/secondary educational facilities, colleges/universities)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
BONA PALACE CINEMA AT LANDMARK RIVERSIDE PARK
Photo by: Jiangnan Photography
Chongqing, China
Location
Pulse On Partnership Limited, Hong Kong
Firm
Entertainment (casinos, performing arts centers, sports arenas, theatres)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
FU SHENG MALL JINYI CINEMA
Photo by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography
CHANGSHA, China
Location
One Plus Partnership Limited, Hong Kong
Firm
Entertainment (casinos, performing arts centers, sports arenas, theatres)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Golden Eagle G Hotel Nanjing
Photo by: Yang Bangsheng & Associates Group
Nanjing, China
Location
Yang Bangsheng & Associates Group, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Hotels
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
OneJee Hotel
Photo by: POPO VISION
Shenzhen, China
Location
PANORAMA Design Group, Hong Kong
Firm
Hotels
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Senate of Canada Building
Photo by: Tom Arban Photography
Ottawa, Canada
Location
Diamond Schmitt Architects (Toronto) and KWC Architects, Architects (Ottawa) in Joint Venture
Firm
Institutional (cultural, government/municipal spaces, libraries, religious spaces)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
The Léas
Photo by: Karv One Design
Dali, China
Location
Karv One Design, Hong Kong
Firm
Public Spaces & Commercial Lobbies
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
SHUIWAN 1979, Luo's Apartment
Photo by: SHC STUDIO
Shenzhen, China
Location
Vinte Design, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Residences Large (125 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
RONSHINE JONOON · MOON & YARD
Photo by: Shi Xiang Wan He
Yueqing, China
Location
IDMatrix, ShenZhen, China
Firm
Residences Large (125 square meters and above)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Mazanka Apartment
Photo by: Serhii Kadulin
Kyiv, Ukraine
Location
Sergey Makhno Architects, Kyiv, Ukraine
Firm
Residences Small (under 125 square meters)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
JING Dining Room & Bar
Photo by: Shao Feng
Chongqing, China
Location
CL3 Architects Limited, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Firm
Restaurants, Lounges & Bars
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Absolute Flower Shop
Photo by: Yichen Ding
Shanghai
Location
MDO, Shanghai
Firm
Retail (stores, boutiques)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
KidsWinshare Plus
Photo by: POPO VISION
Chengdu, China
Location
PANORAMA Design Group, Hong Kong
Firm
Retail (stores, boutiques)
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Guiyang Vanke • Guanhu Sales Center
INTERPRETATION SUBLIMATION
Guizhou, China
Location
ONE-CU Interior Design Lab, Shenzhen City, China
Firm
Sales Centers & Show Flats
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Wulin Downtown
Photo by: Shifang Photography (Ao Xiang) /SecondNature (Liu Cong)
Hangzhou, China
Location
W. DESIGN, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Sales Centers & Show Flats
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Physical Geometry
Photo by: He Chuan
Fuzhou, China
Location
JST ARCHITECTURE, Fuzhou, China
Firm
Showrooms & Exhibition Spaces
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Poly • City Gather Cheongsam Customization Workshop
Threeimages
Jiangmen, China
Location
ONE-CU Interior Design Lab, Shenzhen, China
Firm
Showrooms & Exhibiton - moved from Residences Large
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Fusion Fitness·q-plex Premium Club
Photo by: Ming Chen
Shenzhen, China
Location
PONE ARCHITECTURE, Guangzhou, China
Firm
Spas, Fitness Centers, & Gymnasiums
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Project Title
Spa and Fitness Center at Intercontinental Chongqing Raffles City
Photo by: Shao Feng
Chongqing, China
Location
CL3 Architects Limited, Hong Kong
Firm
Spas, Fitness Centers, & Gymnasiums
Category
winner Category Finalist
Award
Competition Guidelines
Guidelines
Submissions

All submissions must be completed electronically. No hard copy submissions will be accepted. To enter a project into this competition, you will need to prepare and submit the following:

Written Component
Your firm's contact information including name, address, phone number, and email
Your design project's information including name and location
Project description: a brief project summary (50-word maximum)
Challenge statement: a description of your design challenge (250-word maximum)
Solution statement: a description of specific solutions to project challenges (250-word maximum)
Images

Please submit color images of your completed project, in JPG or JPEG format with a maximum file size of 1MB. You may submit captions to your images, not to exceed 50 words. Take note of the following additional guidelines:

Submit 7-10 color images total - of these images only one (1) exterior image is permitted, and a maximum of three (3) floorplans
No composite images allowed - only one photograph per image upload
Use numbers to name your image files, in order of uploads (01, 02, 03, etc). Please use the following format for floor plans: "floorplan1, floorplan2, floorplan3"
Do not reference or include your design/architectural firm name/logo in the images.
Images may be edited to improve contrast ratio, color balance, and composition through cropping only.
Images may not be edited to add, remove, or alter any aspect or element of the project including its context. Images should represent the project as it exists in the built environment.
Conceptual renderings will not be accepted
Categories

Projects must be submitted in one of the categories below. Categories may be renamed, consolidated, or eliminated (and projects reclassified) at the discretion of IIDA and/or the jurors.

Corporate Spaces - Large (1,000 square meters and above)

Corporate Spaces - Small (under 1,000 square meters)
Education (elementary/secondary educational facilities, colleges/universities)
Entertainment (casinos, performing arts centers, sports arenas, theaters)
Healthcare (hospitals, outpatient clinics, medical facilities)
Hotels (at least 1 guest room image required)
Institutional (cultural, government/municipal spaces, libraries, religious spaces)
Public Spaces and Commercial Lobbies
Residences - Large (125 square meters and above)
Residences - Small (under 125 square meters)
Restaurants, Lounges, and Bars
Retail (stores, boutiques)
Sales Centers and Show Flats
Showrooms and Exhibition Spaces
Spas, Fitness Centers, and Gymnasiums

Judging

The winning design projects will be selected by a jury of design professionals. Submissions are judged on excellence in aesthetics, design, creativity, and function as well as the suitability of the design solution to the project challenge and the successful integration of the elements of design. The jury reserves the right not to select a winner from the entries submitted. A maximum of two (2) winners in each category will be selected. It is at the jurors' discretion to not select a winner in each category. A "Best of Competition" winner will be selected from the category winners.

Prize

2020 winners will be honored at a virtual awards presentation in January 2021. Winners will also be featured on IIDA.org, and featured in the official Winners Brochure. Winners will also receive official digital assets, including competition winner logos for self-promotion, coverage and mention on IIDA’s social media accounts and in an official press release distributed to leading industry outlets and media partners.

For questions or more information, contact Clare Socker at csocker@iida.org

arrow